Westlake

Regular price $619.99
SKU: 18832
1

Haro Solum Dual Sport frame, Rider Optimized Geometry, hydroformed alloy tubing, chainstay disc brake mount

2

Suntour NEX HLO suspension fork, 63mm travel, hydraulic lockout

3

Shimano M315 hydraulic disc brakeset

4

Pivit disc brake hubs w/ Alex DC-26 700c DW rims

Westlake

Westlake features a Solum Series hybrid frame that features Rider Optimized Geometry specifically designed to assure a proper and comfortable fit. The word Solum refers to the upper layer of a soil profile, which means that in addition to its on asphalt commuting skills it can also venture out onto that upper layer of soil that presents itself as unpaved lake and fire roads. Westlake is versatile and features a Suntour NEX HLO suspension fork with just the right amount of travel for dual sport riding. The suspension fork absorbs small bumps off road, and has a hydraulic lockout that allows you to make the fork rigid minimizing bounce and maximizing the energy from your pedaling efforts. Westlake comes complete with a Shimano 24 speed drive train that includes EZ Fire shifters. Its wheelset is made from Pivit alloy 28h disc hubs laced to DC-26 700c alloy double wall rims and reliable all weather stopping is made possible courtesy of a pair of Shimano M315 hydraulic disc brakes.

Features

  • Haro Solum Dual Sport frame, Rider Optimized Geometry, hydroformed alloy tubing, chainstay disc brake mount
  • Suntour NEX HLO suspension fork, 63mm travel, hydraulic lockout
  • Shimano TY-501 48/38/28t crankset, sealed cartridge BB
  • New Shimano ST-EF510 3x8-spd shifters w/ hydraulic levers set
  • Shimano M315 hydraulic disc brakeset
  • Tourney TY-710 front derailleur
  • Shimano Altus M310 rear derailleur
  • Pivit disc brake hubs w/ Alex DC-26 700c DW rims
  • Pivit alloy 25mm riser bar and forged stem
  • Kenda Bitumen 700 x 38c tires

Specifications

FRAMESET
FrameHaro Solum 6061 Alloy w/ Rider-Tuned Geometry
ForkSR Suntour NEX HLO 63mm travel w/ hydraulic lockout
ColorsBrush Polished
Weight30.90lbs
DRIVETRAIN
CranksShimano TY-501 48/38/28t, 3x8-spd compatible
PedalsVP nylon body w/ steel cages
ChainKMC Z7 8-spd
Bottom BracketShimano sealed cartridge
Front DerailleurShimano Tourney TY710,Top-Swing, Duall Pull
Rear DerailleurShimano Altus M310
Derailleur ShifterNew 2018 Shimano ST-EF510 3x8-spd set w/ levers
Freewheel/CassetteShimano HG-200-8 8-spd 12-32T
WHEELS
TiresKenda Kwick Bitumen 700 x 38c
Wheels/RimsAlex DC-26 700c alloy double wall 28h
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesShimano M315 hydraulic
Brake LeversNew 2018 ShimanoST-EF505 2-3 hydraulic, Set w/ shifters
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeHaro Dual Sport
Handle BarPivit alloy 25mm riser bar 31.8mm 9 degree sweep
StemPivit melt forged stem
Headset10-Pcs, 1-1/8" Threadless for 50mm OD headtube, Internal
SaddleHaro Dual Sport
Seat PostPivit alloy micro adjust 27.2mm
Seat ClampAlloy quick Release, 31.8mm

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZE15.517.5192123
A. Seat Tube (C-T)394445483533584
B. Top Tube (Effective)575585600615625
C. Head Tube Angle70.570.570.570.570.5
D. Seat Tube Angle7373737373
E. Chainstay Length445445445445445
F. BB Drop6060606060
G. Wheelbase10671076109311081119
H. Head Tube Length110120130140155
I. Standover706748780815847
J. Stack Height594603613622636
K. Reach393400412424430
L. Fork Height468468468468468
M. Fork Offset4242424242
N. Stem Length709090100100
O. Bar Width620620640640640
P. Crank Length170170175175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees