Subvert i/O 9 2018

Regular price $4,849.99
SKU: 18994
1

Subvert i/O X6 Aluminum frame for Shimano STePS E8000 motor, tapered head tube

2

Rockshox Revelation RC 29"B Plus fork, Boost, 35mm stanchions, 15mm Stealth Maxle, Solo Air, 130mm travel, w/ hydraulic lockout

3

Shimano STePS E8000 drive unit / 250 Watts / 70Nm Torque, 500 w/h STePS E8000 battery

4

Shimano SLX M7000 hydraulic disc brakes, pads w/ fins, 180mm rotors

Subvert i/O 9 2018

The Subvert i/O models, with their latest Shimano electric pedal-assist motors, amplify your power output to allow for longer and faster rides in full confidence with their user-friendly riding platform. With its hardtail X6 alloy frame and high-end components, The Subvert I/O 9 offers the best there is in terms of electronic integration between its STePS E8000 motor, the battery and its XT Di2 components. No need for an extra battery for the Di2 rear derailleur; the I/O 9 has it covered since there's already one on the bike for the motor. Equipped with the 2019 Revelation RC fork with 35mm stanchions and DebonAir spring, the Subvert I/O 9 delivers small bump sensitivity and mid-stroke support for a smooth ride quality, enhanced by the new and powerful Shimano MT-520 4-piston disc brakes. Shimano's engineering and know-how deliver easy connection and component management through a centralized computer display at the handlebar and a downloadable E-Tube app for on-the-fly adjustment through your smart phone and a Bluetooth connection. All you will need to do is enjoy the ride..

Features

  • Subvert i/O X6 Aluminum frame for Shimano STePS E8000 motor, tapered head tube
  • Rockshox Revelation RC 29"B Plus fork, Boost, 35mm stanchions, 15mm Stealth Maxle, Solo Air, 130mm travel, w/ hydraulic lockout
  • Shimano STePS E8000 drive unit / 250 Watts / 70Nm Torque, 500 w/h STePSĀ E8000 battery
  • Shimano XT Di2, 11-spd, Shadow Plus rear derailleur, XT 11-spd, 11-42T Cassette
  • Shimano E8000 crankarms, forged, 38T chainring
  • Shimano SLX M7000 hydraulic disc brakes, pads w/ fins, 180mm rotors
  • TranzX Internal dropper post 6x100mm x 31.6mm

Specifications

FRAMESET
FrameSubvert I/O X6 Aluminum frame for Shimano STePS E8000, Tapered head tube
ForkRockShox Revelation 27.5" Plus / 29" Boost, 35mm stanchions, 15mm Stealth Maxle, Solo Air, 130mm travel, w/ Hydraulic Lockout
ColorsBlack / Cyan
Weight26.60lbs
DRIVETRAIN
CranksShimano E8000, forged, 38T Chainring
PedalsN/A
ChainKMC X11-E
Bottom BracketN/A
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano XT Di2, 11-spd, Shadow Plus
Derailleur ShifterShimano XT Di2 11-spd Switch
Freewheel/CassetteShimano Deore XT M8000, 11-spd, 11-42T
Drive UnitShimano STePS E8000, 250 W, 70Nm Torque
BatteryShimano STePS E8010, 500Wh
WHEELS
TiresKenda HAVOC 27.5x2.8", 120tpi, Aramid beads, Pro EMC, Tubeless Compatible
Wheels/RimsWTB i35, Tubeless Ready, 27.5"x40mm, Double Wall
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesShimano SLX M7000 Hydraulic Disc w/ Pad Fins, 180mm Rotors
Brake LeversShimano SLX M7000 Hydraulic
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeRitchey MTN Trail WCS Locking, 135mm
Handle BarPivit X6 Alloy riser bar, 750mm / 785 wide; 15mm rise
StemPivit 3D Forged short X6 alloy
HeadsetFPD Dozer 1-1/8"-1.5", w/ Bottom AC Bearing
SaddleWTB Rocket Sport
Seat PostTranzX Internal Dropper w/ Remote, 31.6x350mm, 80 or 100mm
ExtrasShimano Chain Guide, Tubeless Valves, Dropper post routings, Battery charger, Battery Lock

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZEXS / 14.5S / 16M / 18L / 20.5XL / 22
A. Seat Tube (C-T)368406457520559
B. Top Tube (Effective)565585615630640
C. Head Tube Angle67.568686868
D. Seat Tube Angle74 / 71.573.8 / 71.74 / 72.273.8 / 72.73.6 / 72.
E. Chainstay Length465465465465465
F. BB Drop5656565656
G. Wheelbase11211135117211881204
H. Head Tube Length100100110120130
I. Standover746748750768797
J. Stack Height627630639648658
K. Reach371390423435447
L. Fork Height541541541541541
M. Fork Offset4646464646
N. Stem Length6060606060
O. Bar Width760760760760760
P. Crank Length170170175175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees

Buy Now, Pay Later

Blispay makes shopping at Haro MTB even easier. It's the only payment option that gives you:

6 Months to Pay
No Payments, No Interest on purchases over $199 if paid in full in 6 months.
+
2% Cash Back
Blispay gives you 2% Cash Back on all purchases and works everywhere Visa is accepted.

APPLY TODAY