Subvert i/O 5 2019

Regular price $3,249.99
SKU: 19951
1

Subvert I/O X6 Aluminum frame for Shimano STePS E7000 motor, Tapered head tube

2

New Shimano STePS E7000 drive unit / 250 Watts / 60Nm Torque, 503wh STePS E8000 battery

3

Shimano E7000 crankarms, forged, 34T chainring

4

New Tektro HD-M735 4-2 hydraulic disc brakes, 4-Piston front calipers, 203/180mm rotors

Subvert i/O 5 2019

The Subvert i/O models, with their latest Shimano electric pedal-assist motors, amplify your power output to allow for longer and faster rides in full confidence with their user-friendly riding platform. The Subvert i/O 5 is a Plus-specific bike designed to master rocky terrains, offer increased confidence diving into turns and slopes, and be a fully capable off-road adventure companion in all weather conditions. With the power and reduced size of the brand New Shimano E7000 motor, the Subvert i/O HT5 is a force to be reckoned with. Features include a proprietary X6 alloy 27.5" Plus geometry frame with tapered head tube, a new alloy motor-guard, a cushy Suntour Raidon Boost fork with 120mm of travel, tapered steerer tube and thru-axle, combined with U-40 27.5" Plus rims, fitted with e-bike specific Kenda Havoc Pro 2.8" 120 tpi folding tires. Its Deore 1x10 Shadow drive train and the new Shimano E7000 34t crankset provide effortless shifting and gear ratio for an incredible climbing experience. The brand new 2019 Shimano MTB E-7000 drive unit with 250 watts of power, 60 Nm of torque and 504 watt battery form the power plant that allows you to glide uphill to do more of what you love: going back down the trail again and again...

Features

  • Subvert I/O X6 Aluminum frame for Shimano STePS E7000 motor, Tapered head tube
  • Suntour Raidon 34mm, Boost LOR-DS 27.5" Plus fork, 120mm travel, 15mm thru-axle, w/ hydraulic lockout
  • New Shimano STePS E7000 drive unit / 250 Watts / 60Nm Torque, 503wh STePS E8000 battery
  • New motor-modes switch
  • Shimano Deore RD-6000, 10-spd, Shadow Plus rear derailleur, Deore 10-spd, 11-42T Cassette
  • Shimano E7000 crankarms, forged, 34T chainring
  • New Tektro HD-M735 4-2 hydraulic disc brakes, 4-Piston front calipers, 203/180mm rotors

Specifications

FRAMESET
FrameSubvert I/O X6 Aluminum frame for Shimano STePS E7000, Tapered head tube
ForkSR Suntour Raidon 34mm, Boost LOR-DS 27.5" Plus, 120mm travel, 15mm Thru-Axle, w/ Hydraulic Lockout
ColorsBlack / Neon Yellow
DRIVETRAIN
CranksShimano E7000 forged, 34T Chainring
PedalsN/A
ChainKMC e10S Sport
Bottom BracketN/A
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore, RD-M6000, 10-spd, Shadow Plus
Derailleur ShifterShimano Deore RapidFire+ 10-spd
Freewheel/CassetteShimano Deore HG-500, 10-spd, 11-42T
Drive UnitShimano STePS E7000, 250 W, 60Nm Torque
BatteryShimano STePS E8010, 500Wh
WHEELS
TiresKenda HAVOC 27.5x2.8", 120tpi, Aramid beads, Tubeless Compatible
Wheels/RimsWeinmann U-40 TL, Tubeless Ready, 27.5"x40mm, Double Wall
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesNew Tektro HD-M735 hydraulic, 4-Piston front, 2-Piston rear, 203/180mm rotors
Brake LeversNew Tektro HD-M735
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeWTB Ace Dual Clamps
Handle BarNew Pivit Alloy riser bar, 760mm wide; 20mm rise
StemNew Pivit 3D Forged alloy 60mm
HeadsetFPD Dozer 1-1/8"-1.5", w/ Bottom AC Bearing, 8mm Cone
SaddleWTB Volt Sport Wide 150mm
Seat PostPivit Light, 2 Bolts, Forged alloy, 31.6x 350 / 400mm
ExtrasShimano Chain Guide, New Battery charger, Battery Lock

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZEXS / 14.5S / 16M / 18L / 20.5XL / 22
A. Seat Tube (C-T)368410457521559
B. Top Tube (Effective)570585615630640
C. Head Tube Angle6767676767
D. Seat Tube Angle7373737373
E. Chainstay Length457457457457457
F. BB Drop2020202020
G. Wheelbase11691185121612331249
H. Head Tube Length100110120130140
I. Standover768775775794818
J. Stack Height600609618627636
K. Reach413426453465477
L. Fork Height546546546546546
M. Fork Offset5151515151
N. Stem Length6060606060
O. Bar Width760760760760760
P. Crank Length170170175175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees

Buy Now, Pay Later

Blispay makes shopping at Haro MTB even easier. It's the only payment option that gives you:

6 Months to Pay
No Payments, No Interest on purchases over $199 if paid in full in 6 months.
+
2% Cash Back
Blispay gives you 2% Cash Back on all purchases and works everywhere Visa is accepted.

APPLY TODAY