Subvert i/O 5

Regular price $3,799.99
SKU: 18988
1

Subvert i/O X6 Aluminum frame for Shimano STePS E8000 motor, Tapered head tube

2

Suntour Raidon 34mm, Boost LOR-DS 27.5" Plus fork, 120mm travel, 15mm thru-axle, w/ hydraulic lockout

3

Shimano STePS E8000 drive unit / 250 Watts / 70Nm Torque, 504 w/h STePS E8000 battery

4

Shimano M395 hydraulic disc brakes, 180mm rotors

Subvert i/O 5

Subvert i/O Electric equipped bikes partner with your own pedaling efforts in order to amplify the output beyond that of a conventional Subvert courtesy of its battery powered drive unit. Subvert i/O 5 is a Plus specific bike designed to master rocky terrains, offer confidence diving into turns, and be a fully capable off-road adventure companion in all weather conditions. Add to that the power of i/O Electric, and the Subvert i/O HT5 is a force to be reckoned with. Features include a proprietary X6 alloy 27.5" Plus geometry frame with a tapered head tube. Its ultra cushy ride comes courtesy of its Suntour Raidon Boost Plus fork with 120mm of travel with tapered steerer and a thru-axle, combined with U-40 27.5" Plus rims, finished with Kenda Havoc Pro 27.5 x 2.8" 120tpi folding bead tires. Effortless shifting comes courtesy of a Shimano Deore 6000 1X10 Shadow Plus rear derailleur and shifter partnering with its Shimano e8000 38t crankset. Shimano MTB specific e8000 drive unit with 250 watts of power, 70 Nm of torque, and 504 watt battery with a 4 hour recharge from flat form the power plant that allows you glide uphill to do more of what you love, go back down it again.

Features

  • Subvert i/O X6 Aluminum frame for Shimano STePS E8000 motor, Tapered head tube
  • Suntour Raidon 34mm, Boost LOR-DS 27.5" Plus fork, 120mm travel, 15mm thru-axle, w/ hydraulic lockout
  • Shimano STePS E8000 drive unit / 250 Watts / 70Nm Torque, 504 w/h STePSĀ E8000 battery
  • Shimano Deore RD-6000, 10-spd, Shadow Plus rear derailleur, Deore 10-spd, 11-42T Cassette
  • Shimano E8000 crankarms, forged, 38T chainring
  • Shimano M395 hydraulic disc brakes, 180mm rotors

Specifications

FRAMESET
FrameSubvert I/O X6 Aluminum frame for Shimano STePS E8000, Tapered head tube
ForkSR Suntour Raidon 34mm, Boost LOR-DS 27.5" Plus, 120mm travel, 15mm Thru-Axle, w/ Hydraulic Lockout
ColorsCharcoal / Neon Yellow
Weight26.60lbs
DRIVETRAIN
CranksShimano E8000, forged, 38T Chainring
PedalsN/A
ChainKMC X10-E
Bottom BracketN/A
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore, RD-M6000, 10-spd, Shadow Plus
Derailleur ShifterShimano Deore RapidFire+ 10-spd
Freewheel/CassetteShimano Deore HG-500, 10-spd, 11-42T
WHEELS
TiresKenda HAVOC 27.5x2.8", 120tpi, Aramid beads, Tubeless Compatible
Wheels/RimsWeinmann U-40 TL, Tubeless Ready, 27.5"x40mm, Double Wall
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesShimano M395 Hydraulic Disc, 180mm Rotors
Brake LeversShimano M396 Hydraulic
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeWTB Ace Dual Clamps
Handle BarPivit X6 Alloy riser bar, 750mm / 785 wide; 15mm rise
StemPivit 3D Forged X6 alloy
HeadsetFPD Dozer 1-1/8"-1.5", w/ Bottom AC Bearing
SaddleWTB Rocket Sport
Seat PostPivit X6 Alloy 2-Bolt 31.6 x 350mm
Seat Clamp

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZEXS / 14.5S / 16M / 18L / 20.5XL / 22
A. Seat Tube (C-T)368406457520559
B. Top Tube (Effective)565585615630640
C. Head Tube Angle67.568686868
D. Seat Tube Angle75 / 71.575 / 71.575 / 72.275 / 72.875 / 72.8
E. Chainstay Length465465465465465
F. BB Drop5656565656
G. Wheelbase11261140117711931209
H. Head Tube Length100100110120130
I. Standover748750752770799
J. Stack Height631634643652662
K. Reach371390423435447
L. Fork Height546546546546546
M. Fork Offset5151515151
N. Stem Length6060606060
O. Bar Width760760760760760
P. Crank Length170170175175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees