Subvert HT5 2019

Regular price $1,849.99
SKU: 19396
1

New X6 alloy Hardtail frame, 27.5" Plus geometry, tapered head tube, 73mm BB shell, Boost thru-axle dropouts

2

New Rockshox Recon RL 27.5+/29" Boost fork, 120mm travel, tapered

3

WTB i35 27.5" Plus rims w/ TCS 2.0 tape, tubeless ready

4

New Shimano MT-400 Hydraulic disc brakeset

Subvert HT5 2019

The Subvert HT5 Plus is a natural at diving into turns and slopes, and mastering rocky terrain thanks to its plus size tires. The HT5 models features an X6 alloy 27.5" Plus geometry frame with a tapered head tube and internal cable routing. Its ultra cushy ride comes courtesy of its Rockshox Recon RL 27.5"+ Boost fork with 120mm of travel combined with new WTB i35 27.5" rims w/ TCS 2.0 tape and Kenda Havoc 27.5 x 2.8" 120tpi tires, all tubeless ready. Its SLX 7000 1x11 drive train, fitted with an FSA Comet Boost crankset and a 30t chainring, keeps pedaling and shifting smooth, fast and efficient for easy climbing.

Features

  • New X6 alloy Hardtail frame, 27.5" Plus geometry, tapered head tube, 73mm BB shell, Boost thru-axle dropouts
  • New Rockshox Recon RL 27.5+/29" Boost fork, 120mm travel, tapered
  • FSA Comet Modular Boost crankset, 30T Crmo Chainring
  • Shimano SLX 7000 1x11-spd Shadow Plus rear derailleur & shifter
  • Shimano SLX 7000 11-46T cassette
  • WTB i35 27.5" Plus rims w/ TCS 2.0 tape, tubeless ready
  • Kenda Havoc 27.5x2.8" tires, TCS, Aramid beads, 120 tpi
  • New Shimano MT-400 Hydraulic disc brakeset

Specifications

FRAMESET
Frame6061-T6 series alloy Hardtail, 27.5" Plus / 29" geometry, tapered 1.5" head tube, 73mm BB shell, 12x148mm Boost thru-axle dropouts
ForkNew Recon RL 29"-B Boost; 1-1/8 - 1.5" tapered alloy steerer, 120mm travel, Solo Air, 15x110mm thru-axle
ColorsSG Black / Neon Red
DRIVETRAIN
CranksFSA Comet Modular MegaExo Boost, 30T Megatooth Crmo Chainring
PedalsN/A
ChainKMC X11-1 NP/GY, 1/2" x 11/128", 1x11 Specific
Bottom BracketMega Exo BB-7100 Boost
Front DerailleurGW alloy chain guide, Front Der. plate mounted
Rear DerailleurShimano SLX, RD-M7000, SGS 10/11-spd Top normal, Shadow Plus design
Derailleur ShifterShimano SLX, SL-M7000, 1x11-spd, Right side only, w/o optical gear display
Freewheel/CassetteShimano CS-M7000, 11-spd 11-46T
WHEELS
TiresKenda Havoc 27.5x2.8", TCS, Aramid Bead 120 tpi
Wheels/RimsWTB ST i35 27.5" TCS 2, 40mm width, alloy double wall rims w/ TCS i35 rim tape
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesShimano BR-MT400 hydraulic, 180/160mm rotors
Brake LeversShimano BL-MT400
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeWTB Ace Dual Clamps, 135mm
Handle BarPivit alloy, 20mm rise, 760mm wide; 9 Deg. sweep
StemPivit alloy Trail, 3D Forged, 0 Deg., 4 bolts, ext.: 60mm
HeadsetFPD DOZER-1160A-2 w/ 1.5" ACB bottom for 44/56mm Head Tube, w/ 8MM top cap
SaddleWTB Volt Sport w/ color accents
Seat PostX-Fusion Manic 125 Dropper post w/ shifter-type remote, 7075 alloy, 31.6x125mm
Seat ClampPivit alloy 34.9mm quick release
ExtrasTCS Brass Tubeless Valves

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZEXS / 14.5S / 16M / 18L / 20.5
A. Seat Tube (C-T)368406457520
B. Top Tube (Effective)565585615630
C. Head Tube Angle68.568.568.568.5
D. Seat Tube Angle71.571.572.272.8
E. Chainstay Length445445445445
F. BB Drop56565656
G. Wheelbase1102112311591180
H. Head Tube Length100100110120
I. Standover740745750778
J. Stack Height626626635645
K. Reach382402435451
L. Fork Height530530530530
M. Fork Offset51515151
N. Stem Length60606080
O. Bar Width760760760760
P. Crank Length170170175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees

Buy Now, Pay Later

Blispay makes shopping at Haro MTB even easier. It's the only payment option that gives you:

6 Months to Pay
No Payments, No Interest on purchases over $199 if paid in full in 6 months.
+
2% Cash Back
Blispay gives you 2% Cash Back on all purchases and works everywhere Visa is accepted.

APPLY TODAY