Subvert HT5 2018

Regular price $1,739.99
SKU: 18381
1

6061-T6 alloy Hardtail frame, 27.5" Plus geometry, tapered head tube, 73mm BB shell, Boost thru-axle dropouts

2

New Rockshox Recon Silver RS 29" Boost fork, 120mm travel, tapered

3

Shimano SLX 7000 1x11-spd Shadow Plus rear derailleur & shifter

4

WTB Scraper 27.5" Plus i35 rims w/ TCS tape, Tubeless ready

Subvert HT5 2018

Subvert HT5 Plus is a natural at diving into turns and mastering rocky terrain. HT5 features a 6000 series alloy 27.5" Plus geometry frame with a tapered head tube. Its ultra cushy ride comes courtesy of its Rockshox Recon Silver RS 29" Boost fork with 120mm of travel combined with WTB Scraper 27.5: Plus i35 rims w/TCS tape and are tubeless ready, and iced with Kenda Havoc 27.5 x 2.8" 120tpi tires. A semi complete Shimano SLX 7000 1X11 Shadow Plus drive train partnering with an FSA Comet Modular Boost crankset with a 30t chain ring keeps shifting smooth, fast, and efficient.

Features

  • 6061-T6 alloy Hardtail frame, 27.5" Plus geometry, tapered head tube, 73mm BB shell, Boost thru-axle dropouts
  • New Rockshox Recon Silver RS 29" Boost fork, 120mm travel, tapered
  • FSA Comet Modular Boost crankset, 30T Crmo Chainring
  • Shimano SLX 7000 1x11-spd Shadow Plus rear derailleur & shifter
  • Shimano SLX 7000 11-46T cassette
  • WTB Scraper 27.5" Plus i35 rims w/ TCS tape, Tubeless ready
  • Kenda Havoc 27.5x2.8" tires, TCS, Aramid beads, 120 tpi
  • Shimano BR-M395 Hydraulic disc brakeset

Specifications

FRAMESET
Frame6061-T6 series alloy Hardtail, 27.5" Plus / 29" geometry, tapered 1.5" head tube, 73mm BB shell, 12x148mm Boost thru-axle dropouts
ForkNew Recon RL 29"-B Boost; 1-1/8 - 1.5" tapered alloy steerer, 120mm travel, Solo Air, 15x110mm thru-axle
ColorsAqua / Black
Weight31lbs
DRIVETRAIN
CranksFSA Comet Modular MegaExo Boost, 30T Megatooth Crmo Chainring
PedalsN/A
ChainKMC X11-1 NP/GY, 1/2" x 11/128", 1x11 Specific
Bottom BracketMega Exo BB-7100 Boost
Front DerailleurN/A, w/ Mr. Control alloy direct mount plate cover & CH-CM4 Chain Guide
Rear DerailleurShimano SLX, RD-M7000, SGS 10/11-spd Top normal, Shadow Plus design
Derailleur ShifterShimano SLX, SL-M7000, 1x11-spd, Right side only, w/o optical gear display
Freewheel/CassetteShimano CS-M7000, 11-spd 11-46T
WHEELS
TiresKenda Havoc 27.5x2.8", TCS, Aramid Bead 120 tpi
Wheels/RimsWTB Scraper i35 27.5"Plus, 40mm width, alloy double wall rims w/ TCS i35 rim tape
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesShimano BR-M395 hydraulic, 180/160mm rotors
Brake LeversShimano BL-M396
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeWTB Ace Dual Clamps, 135mm
Handle BarNew Pivit X6, 15mm rise, 750 / 785mm wide; 9 Deg. sweep
StemNew Pivit X6 alloy Trail, 3D Forged, 0 Deg., 4 bolts, ext.: 60/80mm
HeadsetFPD Dozer-1048 w/ 1.5" ACB bottom for 44/56mm Head Tube
SaddleWTB Rocket Sport
Seat PostPivit Internal Dropper post w/ remote, 31.8x100mm
Seat ClampPivit alloy 34.9mm quick release
ExtrasTCS Brass Tubeless Valves

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZEXS / 14.5S / 16M / 18L / 20.5
A. Seat Tube (C-T)368406457520
B. Top Tube (Effective)565585615630
C. Head Tube Angle68.568.568.568.5
D. Seat Tube Angle75 / 71.575 / 71.575 / 72.275 / 72.8
E. Chainstay Length445445445445
F. BB Drop56565656
G. Wheelbase1102112311591180
H. Head Tube Length100100110120
I. Standover740745750778
J. Stack Height626626635645
K. Reach382402435451
L. Fork Height530530530530
M. Fork Offset51515151
N. Stem Length60606080
O. Bar Width760760760760
P. Crank Length170170175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees

Buy Now, Pay Later

Blispay makes shopping at Haro MTB even easier. It's the only payment option that gives you:

6 Months to Pay
No Payments, No Interest on purchases over $199 if paid in full in 6 months.
+
2% Cash Back
Blispay gives you 2% Cash Back on all purchases and works everywhere Visa is accepted.

APPLY TODAY