Shift S3 29 2019

Regular price $1,299.99
SKU: 19476
1

New X6 Alloy single pivot frame, 29" geometry, 120mm rear travel, tapered head tube, 73mm BB shell, 9mm Q/R rear dropouts

2

Suntour Raidon-XC-LO-R fork, 120mm travel, air spring w/ lockout

3

Suntour XCM 38/24T crankset w/ 24mm axle

4

Shimano MT-200 Hydraulic disc brakeset, Center Lock

Shift S3 29 2019

New for 2019, the Shift S3 with 29" wheels offers smoother riding, increased control and faster speed over rocks, roots and bumps thanks to its bigger wheel circumference. The Shift S3 29" is an excellent introduction to full suspension Trail riding . Its frame features X6 alloy tubing, a tapered head tube and 120mm of travel with its single pivot design, which offers a simple & efficient suspension system with fewer pivots and bearings resulting in easy and low cost maintenance. The front suspension is provided by a Suntour Raidon XC fork with 120mm of travel and its Deore 2x10 drive train is matched to a 2-pc Suntour XCM crankset for a wide-ratio gearing choice. Its 29" wheel diameter will allow for faster speed and control over technical sections as as well as fast fire roads. Last but not least, efficient stopping is provided by a set of new Shimano MT-200 disc brakes complete with 180/160mm rotors.

Features

  • New X6 Alloy single pivot frame, 29" geometry, 120mm rear travel, tapered head tube, 73mm BB shell, 9mm Q/R rear dropouts
  • Suntour Raidon-R rear shock
  • Suntour Raidon-XC-LO-R fork, 120mm travel, air spring w/ lockout
  • Suntour XCM 38/24T crankset w/ 24mm axle
  • Shimano Deore derailleurs + shifters
  • New Deore M617-D side-swing front derailleur
  • Shimano Deore 10-spd 11-36T cassette
  • New Shimano HB-TX505 hubs
  • Shimano MT-200 Hydraulic disc brakeset, Center Lock
  • Pivit alloy cockpit with 0 Deg. Trail stem

Specifications

FRAMESET
Frame6061-T6 series 29" alloy dual suspended Single Pivot frame, 120mm rear travel, tapered 1.5" head tube, 73mm BB shell, Enduro bearings, 9mm Q/R rear dropouts
ForkSR Suntour Raidon-XC-LO-R-29.0; 1.5" tapered alloy steerer, 100mm travel, air spring w/ hydraulic lockout
ColorsSG Black / Neon Green
DRIVETRAIN
CranksSuntour XCM-AX-D / 2-pc, 38/24T, 10-spd chainrings
PedalsN/A
ChainKMC X10 NP/GY, w/ Missing Link
Bottom BracketSuntour BB-BKA008-C, 73mm, sealed cartridge
Front DerailleurShimano Deore M617-D, Side Swing, Front Pull, direct mount
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore RD-610, 10-spd, Top Normal, Shadow design
Derailleur ShifterShimano Deore M6000, 2x10-spd, w/ optical gear display
Freewheel/CassetteShimano Deore CS-HG50-10, 10-spd 11-36t
WHEELS
TiresKenda Honey Badger 29*2.20, 30tpi
Wheels/RimsPivit XD-260 Disc, 29" x 32h alloy double wall
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesShimano hydraulic BR-MT200 180/160mm Center Lock rotors
Brake LeversShimano BL-MT200 hydraulic
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeWTB Weirwolf
Handle BarPivit alloy 20mm riser bar 31.8mm, 700 / 720mm, 9 Deg. sweep
StemPivit alloy Trail 0 Deg., 4 bolts, ext.: 60mm
HeadsetFPD DOZER-1160A-2 w/ 1.5" ACB bottom for 44/56mm head tube, w/ 8mm Top Cone
SaddleWTB Volt Sport w/ color accents
Seat PostPivit alloy micro adjust 31.6mm, 350mm
Seat ClampPivit alloy 35mm quick release
ExtrasFrame bearings by Enduro USA

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZES / 15M / 17L / 19XL / 21
A. Seat Tube (C-T)381432483533
B. Top Tube (Effective)546575600624
C. Head Tube Angle67.5686868
D. Seat Tube Angle72727272
E. Chainstay Length450450450450
F. BB Drop30303030
G. Wheelbase1137116111851209
H. Head Tube Length100110120130
I. Standover763767768790
J. Stack Height592604614623
K. Reach400425445465
L. Fork Height527527527527
M. Fork Offset51515151
N. Stem Length60606060
O. Bar Width700700720720
P. Crank Length170175175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees

Buy Now, Pay Later

Blispay makes shopping at Haro MTB even easier. It's the only payment option that gives you:

6 Months to Pay
No Payments, No Interest on purchases over $199 if paid in full in 6 months.
+
2% Cash Back
Blispay gives you 2% Cash Back on all purchases and works everywhere Visa is accepted.

APPLY TODAY