Shift R7 2018

Regular price $2,399.99 Sale price $1,999.99
SKU: 18341
1

6061-T6 alloy 4-Bar Linkage frame, 125mm rear travel, tapered head tube, 73mm BB shell, Boost thru-axle dropouts

2

New Rockshox Recon Gold RL 27.5" Boost fork, 130mm travel

3

Shimano SLX 1x11-spd rear derailleur, Shadow Plus

4

New Deore M500 disc brakes

Shift R7 2018

One of Haro's most popular full suspension bikes, the Shift R7 is made with 6061-T6 alloy and features an internal tapered head tube & Haro's Four-Bar linkage design. At the heart of the design is a Trail suspension platform that promotes pedaling with a central linkage and chainstay pivots that optimize shock performance. This design isolates the rear shock from braking forces while keeping the suspension active when needed. The R7 uses RockShox' s new Recon Gold RL Boost suspension fork with 130mm of travel. Its semi-complete Shimano SLX 1X11 drive train forms a unique partnership with an FSA V-Drive Modular Boost crankset equipped with a 32t alloy chain ring. The Shift R7 features U28 TL tubeless compatible double wall rims with Kenda Nevegal 27.5 x 2.35" 60 tpi tires and includes a TranzX internal dropper post for on-the-fly seat height adjustments.

Features

  • 6061-T6 alloy 4-Bar Linkage frame, 125mm rear travel, tapered head tube, 73mm BB shell, Boost thru-axle dropouts
  • Monarch RL Solo Air rear shock w/ rebound adjuster & lockout
  • New Rockshox Recon Gold RL 27.5" Boost fork, 130mm travel
  • FSA V-Drive Modular Boost crankset w/ 32T alloy chainring
  • Shimano SLX 1x11-spd rear derailleur, Shadow Plus
  • Shimano SLX 1x11 shifter & 11-46T cassette
  • Ritchey Trail alloy cockpit w/ Trail WCS Lock-Ring grips
  • New Deore M500 disc brakes
  • TranzX JD-YSP15 internal dropper post

Specifications

FRAMESET
Frame2018 6061-T6 series alloy dual suspended 4-Bar linkage frame, 125mm rear travel, tapered 1.5" head tube, 73mm BB shell, Enduro bearings, Boost 12mm thru-axle dropouts
Fork2018 RockShox Recon Gold RL 27.5, 1-1/8 - 1.5in tapered alloy steerer, Solo Air; 130mm travel, w/ 15mm Maxle thru-axle included
ColorsAqua / Black
Weight32.10lbs
DRIVETRAIN
CranksFSA V-Drive Modular w/ 32T Megatooth Alloy Chainring, Boost
PedalsN/A
ChainKMC X11-1 NP/GY, 1 x11 specific w/ Missing Link,
Bottom BracketFSA MegaExo sealed cartridge
Front DerailleurN/A, w/ Mr. Control alloy direct mount plate cover & upper chain guide
Rear DerailleurShimano SLX, GS 11-spd, RD-M7000-11-GS Shadow Plus
Derailleur ShifterShimano SLX M-7000, 1x11-spd, Right only, w/o gear display
Freewheel/CassetteShimano SLX CS-M7000, 11-spd 11-46t
WHEELS
Tires27.5*2.35 Kenda Nevegal X, BK/BSK 60TPI, wire beads
Wheels/RimsWeinmann U-28TL Disc- 27.5" x 32h alloy double wall, Tubeless Compatible
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesNew Shimano Deore hydraulic. BR-M500, 180/160mm rotors
Brake LeversNew Shimano BL-M500, Servo-Wave
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeRitchey MTN Trail WCS LockRing, 135mm
Handle BarRitchey MTN Trail Low Riser, 20mm rise, 740 / 760mm wide; 9 Deg. sweep
StemRitchey MTN Trail, 3D Forged, 0 Deg., 60/70mm
HeadsetRitchey Comp Logic Zero Press-Fit 1-1/8" / 1.5", Semi-Cartridge bearings, for 44/56mm head tube
SaddleWTB Rocket Comp
Seat PostTranz-X Internal Dropper post w/ remote, 31.6x100x360mm / 80x315mm for 14.5" frame
Seat ClampPivit alloy 35mm quick release

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZEXS / 14.5S / 16M / 18L / 20.5
A. Seat Tube (C-T)368406457520
B. Top Tube (Effective)565585615630
C. Head Tube Angle6868.568.568.5
D. Seat Tube Angle75 / 70.575 / 71.575 / 72.275 / 72.8
E. Chainstay Length440440440440
F. BB Drop20202020
G. Wheelbase1101112311591179
H. Head Tube Length100110120130
I. Standover743745753763
J. Stack Height582593603612
K. Reach390413445461
L. Fork Height520520520520
M. Fork Offset42424242
N. Stem Length60606080 / 70
O. Bar Width760760760760
P. Crank Length170170175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees

Buy Now, Pay Later

Blispay makes shopping at Haro MTB even easier. It's the only payment option that gives you:

6 Months to Pay
No Payments, No Interest on purchases over $199 if paid in full in 6 months.
+
2% Cash Back
Blispay gives you 2% Cash Back on all purchases and works everywhere Visa is accepted.

APPLY TODAY