Shift R7

Regular price $2,399.99
SKU: 18341
1

6061-T6 alloy 4-Bar Linkage frame, 125mm rear travel, tapered head tube, 73mm BB shell, Boost thru-axle dropouts

2

New Rockshox Recon Gold RL 27.5" Boost fork, 130mm travel

3

Shimano SLX 1x11-spd rear derailleur, Shadow Plus

4

New Deore M500 disc brakes

Shift R7

One of Haro's most popular full suspension bikes, the Shift R7 is made with 6061-T6 alloy and features an internal tapered head tube & Haro's Four-Bar linkage design. At the heart of the design is a Trail suspension platform that promotes pedaling with a central linkage and chainstay pivots that optimize shock performance. This design isolates the rear shock from braking forces while keeping the suspension active when needed. The R7 uses RockShox' s new Recon Gold RL Boost suspension fork with 130mm of travel. Its semi-complete Shimano SLX 1X11 drive train forms a unique partnership with an FSA V-Drive Modular Boost crankset equipped with a 32t alloy chain ring. The Shift R7 features U28 TL tubeless compatible double wall rims with Kenda Nevegal 27.5 x 2.35" 60 tpi tires and includes a TranzX internal dropper post for on-the-fly seat height adjustments.

Features

  • 6061-T6 alloy 4-Bar Linkage frame, 125mm rear travel, tapered head tube, 73mm BB shell, Boost thru-axle dropouts
  • Monarch RL Solo Air rear shock w/ rebound adjuster & lockout
  • New Rockshox Recon Gold RL 27.5" Boost fork, 130mm travel
  • FSA V-Drive Modular Boost crankset w/ 32T alloy chainring
  • Shimano SLX 1x11-spd rear derailleur, Shadow Plus
  • Shimano SLX 1x11 shifter & 11-46T cassette
  • Ritchey Trail alloy cockpit w/ Trail WCS Lock-Ring grips
  • New Deore M500 disc brakes
  • TranzX JD-YSP15 internal dropper post

Specifications

FRAMESET
Frame2018 6061-T6 series alloy dual suspended 4-Bar linkage frame, 125mm rear travel, tapered 1.5" head tube, 73mm BB shell, Enduro bearings, Boost 12mm thru-axle dropouts
Fork2018 RockShox Recon Gold RL 27.5, 1-1/8 - 1.5in tapered alloy steerer, Solo Air; 130mm travel, w/ 15mm Maxle thru-axle included
ColorsAqua / Black
Weight32.10lbs
DRIVETRAIN
CranksFSA V-Drive Modular w/ 32T Megatooth Alloy Chainring, Boost
PedalsN/A
ChainKMC X11-1 NP/GY, 1 x11 specific w/ Missing Link,
Bottom BracketFSA MegaExo sealed cartridge
Front DerailleurN/A, w/ Mr. Control alloy direct mount plate cover & upper chain guide
Rear DerailleurShimano SLX, GS 11-spd, RD-M7000-11-GS Shadow Plus
Derailleur ShifterShimano SLX M-7000, 1x11-spd, Right only, w/o gear display
Freewheel/CassetteShimano SLX CS-M7000, 11-spd 11-46t
WHEELS
Tires27.5*2.35 Kenda Nevegal X, BK/BSK 60TPI, wire beads
Wheels/RimsWeinmann U-28TL Disc- 27.5" x 32h alloy double wall, Tubeless Compatible
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesNew Shimano Deore hydraulic. BR-M500, 180/160mm rotors
Brake LeversNew Shimano BL-M500, Servo-Wave
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeRitchey MTN Trail WCS LockRing, 135mm
Handle BarRitchey MTN Trail Low Riser, 20mm rise, 740 / 760mm wide; 9 Deg. sweep
StemRitchey MTN Trail, 3D Forged, 0 Deg., 60/70mm
HeadsetRitchey Comp Logic Zero Press-Fit 1-1/8" / 1.5", Semi-Cartridge bearings, for 44/56mm head tube
SaddleWTB Rocket Comp
Seat PostTranz-X Internal Dropper post w/ remote, 31.6x100x360mm / 80x315mm for 14.5" frame
Seat ClampPivit alloy 35mm quick release

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZEXS / 14.5S / 16M / 18L / 20.5
A. Seat Tube (C-T)368406457520
B. Top Tube (Effective)565585615630
C. Head Tube Angle6868.568.568.5
D. Seat Tube Angle75 / 70.575 / 71.575 / 72.275 / 72.8
E. Chainstay Length440440440440
F. BB Drop20202020
G. Wheelbase1101112311591179
H. Head Tube Length100110120130
I. Standover743745753763
J. Stack Height582593603612
K. Reach390413445461
L. Fork Height520520520520
M. Fork Offset42424242
N. Stem Length60606080 / 70
O. Bar Width760760760760
P. Crank Length170170175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees