Shift R5 LT 2019

Regular price $1,999.99
SKU: 19437
1

New X6 Alloy Shift R LT 4-Bar Linkage frame, 140mm rear travel, tapered head tube, 73mm BB shell, Boost 12mm thru-axle dropouts

2

New 2019 Rockshox Recon RL 27.5" Boost fork, 150mm travel, Fast Black stanchions

3

Weinmann U28 TL tubeless compatible rims

4

New X-fusion Manic 125 / 100mm internal dropper post & remote

Shift R5 LT 2019

The Shift R5 LT is a longer travel version of our four-bar linkage design with 140mm of All Mountain suspension. it features an X6-series alloy frame with an internal tapered head tube. The rear suspension platform offers a progressive spring curve with its central linkage and chainstay pivots to optimize shock performance and isolate the rear shock from braking forces while keeping the suspension active. The R5 LT uses RockShox' s new Recon RL Boost suspension fork with 150mm of travel, a Deore drive train fitted with an FSA Comet Boost crankset and a 30t chainring for easy climbing. The Shift R5 LT uses U28 TL tubeless compatible double wall rims paired with the new Kenda 27.5x2.4" HellKat & HellDiver tires for more aggressive riding, and features a new X-Fusion Manic internal dropper post for quick adjustments on the fly.

Features

  • New X6 Alloy Shift R LT 4-Bar Linkage frame, 140mm rear travel, tapered head tube, 73mm BB shell, Boost 12mm thru-axle dropouts
  • RockShox Monarch R rear shock w/ rebound adjuster
  • New 2019 Rockshox Recon RL 27.5" Boost fork, 150mm travel, Fast Black stanchions
  • FSA Comet Modular Boost crankset w/ 30T Crmo chainring
  • Shimano Deore 6000 1x10 Shadow Plus rear derailleur
  • Shimano Deore 1x10 shifter & 11-42T cassette
  • Weinmann U28 TL tubeless compatible rims
  • New Kenda 27.5x2.4" HellKat & HellDiver tires, 60 TPI
  • New Shimano MT-400 disc brakeset
  • New X-fusion Manic 125 / 100mm internal dropper post & remote

Specifications

FRAMESET
Frame6061-T6 series alloy dual suspended 4-Bar linkage frame, 140mm rear travel, tapered 1.5" head tube, 73mm BB shell, Enduro bearings, Boost 12mm thru-axle dropouts
ForkNew RockShox Recon RL 27.5 B, 1-1/8"-1.5" tapered alloy steerer, Solo Air; 150mm travel, Boost w/ 15mm Maxle Lite thru-axle included
ColorsSG Aqua Blue
DRIVETRAIN
CranksFSA Comet Modular w/ 30T Megatooth Crmo Chainring
PedalsN/A
ChainKMC X10 NP/GY, w/ Missing Link
Bottom BracketFSA MegaExo sealed cartridge
Front DerailleurGW alloy chain guide, Front Der. plate mounted
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore RD-M6000, 10-spd, Top Normal, Shadow Plus design
Derailleur ShifterShimano Deore M6000, Right only, 1x10-spd, w/ optical gear display
Freewheel/CassetteShimano CS-HG500-10 11-42T, 10-Speed
WHEELS
TiresKenda Hellkat Front, HellDiver Rear, 27.5*2.4, 60tpi, wire beads
Wheels/RimsWeinmann U-28TL Disc 27.5" x 32h alloy double wall rims, Tubeless Compatible
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesMY19 Shimano BR-MT400 hydraulic, 180/160mm Center Lock rotors
Brake LeversShimano BL-MT400
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeWTB Ace Dual Clamps, 135mm
Handle BarPivit alloy 20mm riser bar 31.8mm, 760mm, 9 Deg. sweep
StemPivit alloy Trail 0 Deg., 4 bolts, ext.: 60mm
HeadsetFPD DOZER-1160A-2 w/ 1.5" ACB bottom for 44/56mm head tube, w/ 8mm Top Cone
SaddleWTB Volt Sport w/ color accents
Seat PostX-Fusion Manic 125 Dropper post w/ shifter-type remote, 7075 alloy, 31.6x125mmx400 / 100x360mm
Seat ClampPivit alloy 35mm quick release
ExtrasFrame bearings by Enduro USA

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZEXS / 14.5S / 16M / 18L / 20.5
A. Seat Tube (C-T)368406457520
B. Top Tube (Effective)565585615630
C. Head Tube Angle67686868
D. Seat Tube Angle70.571.572.272.8
E. Chainstay Length435435435435
F. BB Drop20202020
G. Wheelbase1109112511621182
H. Head Tube Length100110120130
I. Standover756758766785
J. Stack Height595610619628
K. Reach385407440457
L. Fork Height540540540540
M. Fork Offset42424242
N. Stem Length60606080
O. Bar Width760760760760
P. Crank Length170170175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees

Buy Now, Pay Later

Blispay makes shopping at Haro MTB even easier. It's the only payment option that gives you:

6 Months to Pay
No Payments, No Interest on purchases over $199 if paid in full in 6 months.
+
2% Cash Back
Blispay gives you 2% Cash Back on all purchases and works everywhere Visa is accepted.

APPLY TODAY