Shift R5 LT

Regular price $1,849.99
SKU: 18337
1

Shift R LT 6061-T6 alloy 4-Bar Linkage frame, 140mm rear travel, tapered head tube, 73mm BB shell, Boost thru-axle dropouts

2

New Rockshox Recon Silver RS 27.5" Boost, 150mm travel

3

New Shimano Deore 6000 1x10 Shadow Plus rear derailleur

4

Weinmann U28 TL Tubeless compatible rims

Shift R5 LT

The Shift R5 LT is a longer travel version of our four-bar linkage design with 140mm of pure All Mountain suspension. Like its Trail cousin, the R5 LT is constructed with materials drawn from 6000 series alloy and features an internal tapered head tube. The frame design includes a progressive rear suspension with a central linkage and chainstay pivots to optimize shock performance. It also provides rigidity between the front and rear triangle and isolates the rear shock from braking forces while keeping the suspension active when needed. The R5 LT uses RockShox' s new Recon Silver RS Boost suspension fork with 150mm of travel. Its Deore drive train is paired with an FSA Comet Modular Boost crankset and its 30t Crmo chainring. The Shift R5 LT uses U28 TL tubeless compatible double wall rims paired with Kenda Nevegal 27.5 x 2.35" tires and features a new Pivit internal dropper post for quick adjustments on the fly.

Features

  • Shift R LT 6061-T6 alloy 4-Bar Linkage frame, 140mm rear travel, tapered head tube, 73mm BB shell, Boost thru-axle dropouts
  • RockShox Monarch R rear shock w/ rebound adjuster
  • New Rockshox Recon Silver RS 27.5" Boost, 150mm travel
  • FSA Comet Modular Boost crankset w/ 30T alloy chainring
  • New Shimano Deore 6000 1x10 Shadow Plus rear derailleur
  • New Shimano Deore 1x10 shifter & 11-42T cassette
  • New Pivit Internal Dropper Post, 31.6x100mm
  • Weinmann U28 TL Tubeless compatible rims
  • New Pivit X6 alloy handlebar & stem

Specifications

FRAMESET
Frame2018 6061-T6 series alloy dual suspended 4-Bar linkage frame, 140mm rear travel, tapered 1.5" head tube, 73mm BB shell, Enduro bearings, Boost 12mm thru-axle dropouts
Fork2018 RockShox Recon RL 27.5, 1-1/8"-1.5" tapered alloy steerer, Solo Air; 150mm travel, Boost w/ 15mm Maxle thru-axle included
ColorsCharcoal / Cyan
Weight33.20lbs
DRIVETRAIN
CranksFSA Comet Modular w/ 30T Megatooth Crmo Chainring
PedalsN/A
ChainKMC X10-1 NP/GY, 1/2" x 11/128", 1x10 specific w/ Missing Link
Bottom BracketFSA MegaExo sealed cartridge
Front DerailleurN/A, w/ Mr. Control alloy direct mount plate cover & upper chain guide
Rear Derailleur2018 Shimano Deore RD-M6000, 10-spd, Top Normal, Shadow Plus design
Derailleur ShifterShimano Deore M6000, Right only, 1x10-spd, w/ optical gear display
Freewheel/CassetteShimano CS-HG500-10 11-42T, 10-Speed
WHEELS
TiresKenda Nevegal X, 27.5*2.35, 60tpi, wire beads
Wheels/RimsWeinmann U-28TL Disc 27.5" x 32h alloy double wall rims, Tubeless Compatible
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesShimano BR-M395 hydraulic, 180/160mm rotors
Brake LeversShimano BL-M396
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeWTB Ace Dual Clamps, 135mm
Handle BarNew Pivit X6, 30mm rise, 750 / 785mm wide; 9 Deg. sweep
StemNew Pivit X6 alloy Trail, 3D Forged, 0 Deg., 4 bolts, ext.: 60/80mm
HeadsetRitchey Comp Logic Zero PF 1-1/8" / 1.5", Semi-Cartridge bearings, for 44/56mm head tube (28.6/41-39.8/56mm)
SaddleWTB Rocket Sport
Seat PostPivit Internal Dropper post w/ remote, 31.6x100x380mm,
Seat ClampPivit alloy 35mm quick release

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZEXS / 14.5S / 16M / 18L / 20.5
A. Seat Tube (C-T)368406457520
B. Top Tube (Effective)565585615630
C. Head Tube Angle67686868
D. Seat Tube Angle75 / 70.575 / 71.575 / 72.275 / 72.8
E. Chainstay Length435435435435
F. BB Drop20202020
G. Wheelbase1109112511621182
H. Head Tube Length100110120130
I. Standover756758766785
J. Stack Height595610619628
K. Reach385407440457
L. Fork Height540540540540
M. Fork Offset42424242
N. Stem Length60606080 / 70
O. Bar Width760760760760
P. Crank Length170170175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees