Shift R3 29 2019

Regular price $1,649.99
SKU: 19491
1

New X6 Alloy Shift R 4-Bar Linkage frame, 120mm travel, w/ Boost thru-axle dropouts

2

New Rockshox Judy TK Boost fork, Solo Air, 120mm travel, Fast Black stanchions

3

Shimano Deore 10-spd shifter & 11-42T cassette

4

New Shimano MT-201 hydraulic brakeset

Shift R3 29 2019

New for 2019, the Shift R3 with 29" wheels offers smoother riding, increased control and faster speed over rocks, roots and bumps thanks to its bigger wheel circumference. The Shift R3 29", made from X6 alloy tubing with a tapered head tube, features Haro's Four-Bar linkage frame, which offers a progressive rear suspension with its central linkage and chainstay pivots to optimize shock performance. This design isolates the rear shock from braking forces while keeping the suspension active when needed. The Rockshox Deluxe Debonair rear shock features a rebound adjuster and provides 120mm of travel, while a 29" Judy Boost fork with matching travel balances out suspension duties nicely. The Deore drive train features a Suntour Zeron 1X Boost crankset, and while the R3 may fly fast on trails, it stops on a dime thanks to the new Shimano MT-201 hydraulic disc brakeset.

Features

  • New X6 Alloy Shift R 4-Bar Linkage frame, 120mm travel, w/ Boost thru-axle dropouts
  • RockShox Deluxe R Debonair rear shock w/ rebound adjuster
  • New Rockshox Judy TK Boost fork, Solo Air, 120mm travel, Fast Black stanchions
  • Suntour Zeron 1x Boost crankset, 30T
  • Shimano Deore 6000 Shadow Plus rear derailleur
  • Shimano Deore 10-spd shifter & 11-42T cassette
  • New Shimano MT-400 hubs w/ thru-axles
  • New Shimano MT-201 hydraulic brakeset
  • WTB Volt Sport saddle

Specifications

FRAMESET
FrameMY19 6061-T6 series 29" alloy dual suspended 4-Bar linkage frame, 120mm rear travel, tapered 1.5" head tube, 73mm BB shell, Enduro bearings, Boost 12mm thru-axle dropouts
ForkNew RockShox Judy Silver, 29"; 1.5" tapered alloy steerer, 120mm travel, Solo Air w/ hydraulic lockout, w/ Maxle Lite Thru-Axle
ColorsSG Cool Grey
DRIVETRAIN
CranksSuntour Zeron 1X AX-S-BT-30, Boost, 30T Steel Zig-Zag Chainring
PedalsN/A
ChainKMC X10 NP/GY, w/ Missing Link
Bottom BracketSuntour BB-BKA008-C, 73mm, sealed cartridge
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore RD-M6000, 10-spd, Top Normal, Shadow Plus design
Derailleur ShifterShimano Deore M6000, right only, 1x10-spd, w/ optical gear display
Freewheel/CassetteShimano Deore CS-HG500-10, 10-spd 11-42t
WHEELS
TiresKenda Nevegal X 29*2.2, 60tpi
Wheels/RimsWeinmann U-26 Disc- 29" x 32h alloy double wall
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesShimano hydraulic BR-MT200 180/160mm Center Lock rotors
Brake LeversShimano BL-MT201 hydraulic
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeWTB Weirwolf
Handle BarPivit alloy 20mm riser bar 31.8mm, 700 / 720mm, 9 Deg. sweep
StemPivit alloy Trail 0 Deg., 4 bolts, ext.: 60mm
HeadsetFPD DOZER-1160A-2 w/ 1.5" ACB bottom for 44/56mm head tube, W/ 8mm Top Cone
SaddleWTB Volt Sport w/ color accents
Seat PostPivit alloy micro adjust 31.6mm
Seat ClampPivit alloy 35mm quick release
ExtrasFrame bearings by Enduro USA

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZES / 15M / 17L / 19XL / 21
A. Seat Tube (C-T)381432483533
B. Top Tube (Effective)552581604627
C. Head Tube Angle67.5686868
D. Seat Tube Angle72727272
E. Chainstay Length450450450450
F. BB Drop30303030
G. Wheelbase1137116111851209
H. Head Tube Length100110120130
I. Standover763767770787
J. Stack Height592604614623
K. Reach400425445465
L. Fork Height527527527527
M. Fork Offset51515151
N. Stem Length60606060
O. Bar Width700700720720
P. Crank Length170175175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees

Buy Now, Pay Later

Blispay makes shopping at Haro MTB even easier. It's the only payment option that gives you:

6 Months to Pay
No Payments, No Interest on purchases over $199 if paid in full in 6 months.
+
2% Cash Back
Blispay gives you 2% Cash Back on all purchases and works everywhere Visa is accepted.

APPLY TODAY