Shift R3 2018

Regular price $1,519.99
SKU: 18322
1

6061-T6 alloy Shift R 4-Bar Linkage frame, 125mm rear travel w/ Boost thru-axle dropouts

2

New Rockshox Judy Silver Boost fork, Solo Air, 120mm travel

3

New Shimano Deore 6000 Shadow Plus rear derailleur

4

Shimano M365 hydraulic brakeset

Shift R3 2018

The Shift R3, made from 6061-T6 alloy with tapered head tube, features Haro's Four-Bar linkage design offering a progressive rear suspension with its central linkage and chainstay pivots to optimize shock performance. This design provides rigidity between the front and rear triangle and isolates the rear shock from braking forces while keeping the suspension active when needed. The Rockshox Monarch R Solo-Air rear shock features a rebound adjuster and 125 mm of travel, while a Judy Silver Boost fork with 120mm of travel balances out suspension duties nicely. The Deore drive train pairs nicely with a Suntour Zeron 1X Boost crankset, and while the R3 may fly fast on trails, it stops on a dime thanks to a Shimano M365 hydraulic disc brakeset.

Features

  • 6061-T6 alloy Shift R 4-Bar Linkage frame, 125mm rear travel w/ Boost thru-axle dropouts
  • RockShox Monarch R Solo Air rear shock w/ rebound adjuster
  • New Rockshox Judy Silver Boost fork, Solo Air, 120mm travel
  • New Suntour Zeron 1x Boost crankset, 30T
  • New Shimano Deore 6000 Shadow Plus rear derailleur
  • New Shimano Deore 10-spd shifter & 11-42T cassette
  • Shimano M365 hydraulic brakeset
  • WTB Rocket Sport saddle

Specifications

FRAMESET
Frame2018 6061-T6 series alloy dual suspended 4-Bar linkage frame, 125mm rear travel, tapered 1.5" head tube, 73mm BB shell, Enduro bearings, Boost 12mm thru-axle dropouts
ForkNew RockShox Judy Silver, 27.5; 1.5" tapered alloy steerer, 120mm travel, Solo Air w/ hydraulic lockout
ColorsBlack / Red
Weight33lbs
DRIVETRAIN
Cranks2018 Suntour Zeron 1X AX-S-BT-30, Boost, 30T Steel Zig-Zag Chainring
PedalsN/A
ChainKMC X10-1 NP/GY, 1/2" x 11/128", w/ Missing Link
Bottom BracketSuntour BB-BKA008-C, 73mm, sealed cartridge
Front DerailleurN/A, w/ Mr. Control alloy direct mount plate cover & upper chain guide
Rear Derailleur2018 Shimano Deore RD-M6000, 10-spd, Top Normal, Shadow Plus design
Derailleur Shifter2018 Shimano Deore M6000, right only, 1x10-spd, w/ optical gear display
Freewheel/CassetteShimano Deore CS-HG500-10, 10-spd 11-42t
WHEELS
TiresKenda Honey Badger 27.5*2.20, 60tpi
Wheels/RimsWeinmann U-26 Disc- 27.5" x 32h alloy double wall
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesShimano 365 hydraulic 180/160mm rotors
Brake LeversShimano 365
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeWTB Weirwolf
Handle BarPivit alloy 25mm riser bar 31.8mm, 700 / 720mm, 9 Deg. sweep
StemPivit alloy Trail 0 Deg., 4 bolts, ext.: 55mm
HeadsetFPD Dozer-1048 w/ 1.5" ACB bottom for 44/56mm head tube
SaddleWTB Rocket Sport
Seat PostPivit alloy micro adjust 31.6mm
Seat ClampPivit alloy 35mm quick release

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZEXS / 14.5S / 16M / 18L / 20.5
A. Seat Tube (C-T)368406457520
B. Top Tube (Effective)565585615630
C. Head Tube Angle6868.568.568.5
D. Seat Tube Angle75 / 70.575 / 71.575 / 72.275 / 72.8
E. Chainstay Length440440440440
F. BB Drop20202020
G. Wheelbase1101112211581178
H. Head Tube Length100110120130
I. Standover739742752760
J. Stack Height572584593603
K. Reach393416448465
L. Fork Height510510510510
M. Fork Offset42424242
N. Stem Length55555555
O. Bar Width700700720720
P. Crank Length170170175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees

Buy Now, Pay Later

Blispay makes shopping at Haro MTB even easier. It's the only payment option that gives you:

6 Months to Pay
No Payments, No Interest on purchases over $199 if paid in full in 6 months.
+
2% Cash Back
Blispay gives you 2% Cash Back on all purchases and works everywhere Visa is accepted.

APPLY TODAY