Shift Plus i/O 5 2019

Regular price $4,349.99
SKU: 19971
1

Shift Plus I/O X6 Aluminum frame for Shimano STePS E7000 motor, 140mm travel, tapered head tube

2

New RockShox Recon RL, Boost 27.5"+/29" Boost fork, 140mm travel, 15mm thru-axle, w/ hydraulic lockout

3

New Shimano STePS E7000 drive unit / 250 Watts / 60Nm Torque, 503 wh STePS E8000 battery

4

New Tektro HD-M735 4-2 hydraulic disc brakes, 4-Piston front calipers, 203/180mm rotors

Shift Plus i/O 5 2019

The Shift Plus i/O 5 is a powerful off-road contender. It is built upon our Plus-size 4-bar linkage i/O frame with 140mm of rear travel and fitted with a new Rockshox Recon RL 140mm Boost fork. The Shift Plus i/O 5 features Shimano's all new E7000 MTB-specific mid-motor, which delivers 250 watts of power and 60 Nm of user-friendly torque with an E8000 504wh battery. A Shimano 10-speed 1X set up keeps shifting simple while Kenda Havoc Pro 27.5" x 2.6" Plus-size tires with U-40 double wall rims keep things rolling. The new Tektro 735 4-2 pistons hydraulic disc brakeset delivers a stronger braking performance with oversized 203mm and 180mm discs. The Shift Plus i/O 5 is one of the most versatile yet affordable dual-suspension E-mountain bikes on the market today.

Features

  • Shift Plus I/O X6 Aluminum frame for Shimano STePS E7000 motor, 140mm travel, tapered head tube
  • Rockshox Monarch R rear shock w/ LL Tune
  • New RockShox Recon RL, Boost 27.5"+/29" Boost fork, 140mm travel, 15mm thru-axle, w/ hydraulic lockout
  • New Shimano STePS E7000 drive unit / 250 Watts / 60Nm Torque, 503 wh STePS E8000 battery
  • New motor-modes switch, New Speed integrated speed sensor
  • Shimano Deore RD-6000, 10-spd, Shadow Plus rear derailleur, Deore 10-spd, 11-42T cassette
  • Shimano E7000 crankarms, forged, 34T chainring
  • New Tektro HD-M735 4-2 hydraulic disc brakes, 4-Piston front calipers, 203/180mm rotors

Specifications

FRAMESET
FrameShift Plus I/O X6 Aluminum frame for Shimano STePS E7000, 4-Bar linkage, vertical shock, 140mm travel, Enduro Bearings
ForkMY19 Rockshox Recon RL 29", Boost, Solo Air, 140mm Travel, W/ E-MTB Decal, Fast Black Uppers, Tapered steerer, 15mm Maxle Lite, w/ Hydraulic Lockout
ColorsBlack / Neon Yellow
DRIVETRAIN
CranksShimano E7000 forged, 34T Chainring
PedalsN/A
ChainKMC e10S Sport
Bottom BracketN/A
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore, RD-6000, 10-spd, Shadow Plus
Derailleur ShifterShimano Deore SL-M6000-R 10-spd
Freewheel/CassetteShimano Deore HG-500, 10-spd, 11-42T
Drive UnitShimano STePS E7000, 250 W, 60Nm Torque
BatteryShimano STePS E8010, 500Wh
WHEELS
TiresKenda HAVOC 27.5x2.8", 120tpi, Aramid beads, Tubeless Compatible
Wheels/RimsWeinmann U-40 TL, Tubeless Ready, 27.5"x40mm, Double Wall
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesNew Tektro HD-M735 hydraulic, 4-Piston front, 2-Piston rear, 203/180mm rotors
Brake LeversNew Tektro HD-M735
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeWTB Ace Dual Clamps
Handle BarNew Pivit Alloy riser bar, 760mm wide; 20mm rise
StemNew Pivit 3D Forged alloy 60mm
HeadsetFPD Dozer 1-1/8"-1.5", w/ Bottom AC Bearing, 8mm Cone
SaddleWTB Volt Sport 150mm Wide
Seat PostPivit Light, 2 Bolts, Forged alloy, 31.6x 350 / 400mm
ExtrasShimano Chain Guide, New Battery charger, Battery Lock

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZEXS / 14.5S / 16M / 18L / 20.5XL / 22
A. Seat Tube (C-T)368410457521559
B. Top Tube (Effective)570585615630640
C. Head Tube Angle6767676767
D. Seat Tube Angle7373737373
E. Chainstay Length457457457457457
F. BB Drop2020202020
G. Wheelbase11691185121612331249
H. Head Tube Length100110120130140
I. Standover768775775794818
J. Stack Height600609618627636
K. Reach413426453465477
L. Fork Height546546546546546
M. Fork Offset5151515151
N. Stem Length6060606060
O. Bar Width760760760760760
P. Crank Length170170175175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees

Buy Now, Pay Later

Blispay makes shopping at Haro MTB even easier. It's the only payment option that gives you:

6 Months to Pay
No Payments, No Interest on purchases over $199 if paid in full in 6 months.
+
2% Cash Back
Blispay gives you 2% Cash Back on all purchases and works everywhere Visa is accepted.

APPLY TODAY