Shift Plus 2018

Regular price $2,719.99
SKU: 18351
1

6061-T6 alloy 4-Bar Linkage frame, 27.5" Plus geometry, 130mm rear travel, Boost thru-axle dropouts

2

New RockShox Revelation RC 27.5" Boost fork, 35mm, 140mm travel

3

Shimano XT GS 11-spd Shadow Plus rear derailleur

4

WTB Ranger 27.5x2.8" tires, Dual DNA, TCS, Aramid Beads

Shift Plus 2018

Shift Plus knows no boundaries. Built on the foundation of a 6000 series 4 bar linkage frame with Plus geometry, the Shift Plus is the ultimate go anywhere do anything suspension bike. It features 130mm of travel on the rear, and 140mm of travel on the front with the new Revelation RC 27.5" Boost fork from RockShox. Add to that WTB Scraper i35 rims paired with WTB Ranger 27.5 x 2.8" tires and you'll have so much suspension you'll barely know the bumps were ever there. Shift Plus features Haro's Four-Bar linkage Plus design and has a progressive rear function with an additional central linkage and rear wheel pivots that work together to optimize shock performance. In addition, it creates increased rigidity between the front and rear triangle and isolates the rear shock from braking forces while keeping the suspension active when needed. A dropper post by TranzX adds convenience and Shimano SLX 7000 hydraulic disc brakes with fins stops this beast on a dime. Its semi complete Shimano XT 1X11 drive train pairs nicely with an FSA V-Drive Modular Boost crankset with 30T chain ring.

Features

  • 6061-T6 alloy 4-Bar Linkage frame, 27.5" Plus geometry, 130mm rear travel, Boost thru-axle dropouts
  • RS Monarch RL Solo Air rear shock w/ rebound adjuster & lockout
  • New RockShox Revelation RC 27.5" Boost fork, 35mm, 140mm travel
  • FSA V-Drive Modular Boost crankset w/ 30T alloy chainring
  • Shimano XT GS 11-spd Shadow Plus rear derailleur
  • Shimano XT 1x11-spd right shifter & 11-46T cassette
  • WTB Scraper 27.5" Plus i35 rims w/ TCS rim tape, Tubeless ready
  • WTB Ranger 27.5x2.8" tires, Dual DNA, TCS, Aramid Beads
  • Ritchey Trail alloy bars and stem w/ Trail WCS Lock-Ring grips
  • Shimano SLX 7000 Hydraulic disc brakes w/ fins
  • TranzX JD-YSP12 internal dropper post

Specifications

FRAMESET
Frame6061-T6 series alloy dual suspended 4-Bar linkage frame, 27.5" Plus / 29" geometry, 130mm rear travel, tapered 1.5" head tube, 73mm BB shell, Enduro bearings, 12x148mm Boost thru-axle dropouts
Fork2018 RockShox Revelation RC 27.5-B Boost, 1-1/8 - 1.5in tapered alloy steerer, 35mm stanchions, Solo Air; 140mm travel, w/ 15mm Maxle thru-axle included
ColorsElectric Red / Black
Weight32.40lbs
DRIVETRAIN
CranksV-Drive Modular w/ 30T Megatooth Crmo Chainring, Boost Compatible
PedalsN/A
ChainKMC X11-1 NP/GY, 1 x11 specific w/ Missing Link,
Bottom BracketFSA MegaExo 73mm Boost sealed cartridge
Front DerailleurN/A, w/ Mr. Control alloy direct mount plate cover & upper chain guide
Rear DerailleurShimano XT RD-M8000 GS 11-spd Shadow Plus design
Derailleur ShifterShimano Deore XT, SL-M8000-R, Right, 11-Speed, Clamp w/o gear display
Freewheel/CassetteShimano XT CS-M8000, 11-spd 11-46T
WHEELS
TiresWTB Ranger, 27.5*2.8", Dual DNA, TCS, Aramid Bead 60 tpi
Wheels/RimsWTB Scraper i35 27.5"Plus rims, 40mm wide, alloy double wall, w/ TCS i35 rim tape
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesShimano SLX hydraulic, BR-M7000, 180/160mm rotors
Brake LeversShimano SLX hydraulic, BL-M7000
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeRitchey MTN Trail WCS LockRing, 135mm
Handle BarRitchey MTN Trail Low Riser, 20mm rise, 740 / 760mm wide; 9 Deg. sweep
StemRitchey MTN Trail, 3D Forged, 0 DEG, 60/70mm
HeadsetComp Logic Zero Press-Fit 1-1/8" / 1.5", Semi-Cartridge bearings, for 44/56mm head tube (28.6/41-39.8/56mm)
SaddleWTB Rocket Comp
Seat PostTranz-X Internal Dropper post w/ shifter-type remote, 7075 alloy, 31.6x100x360MM / 80x315MM for 14.5" frame
Seat ClampPivit alloy 35mm quick release
ExtrasTCS Brass Tubeless Valves, 34mm x 6.3mm, included

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZEXS / 14.5S / 16M / 18L / 20.5
A. Seat Tube (C-T)368406457520
B. Top Tube (Effective)565585615630
C. Head Tube Angle67.568.068.068.0
D. Seat Tube Angle75 / 70.575 / 71.575 / 72.275 / 72.8
E. Chainstay Length457457457457
F. BB Drop40404040
G. Wheelbase1120114211791199
H. Head Tube Length100100110120
I. Standover743744760763
J. Stack Height609611621630
K. Reach380407439456
L. Fork Height532532532532
M. Fork Offset46464646
N. Stem Length60606070
O. Bar Width760760760760
P. Crank Length170170175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees

Buy Now, Pay Later

Blispay makes shopping at Haro MTB even easier. It's the only payment option that gives you:

6 Months to Pay
No Payments, No Interest on purchases over $199 if paid in full in 6 months.
+
2% Cash Back
Blispay gives you 2% Cash Back on all purchases and works everywhere Visa is accepted.

APPLY TODAY