FLC 29 Comp 2018

Regular price $2,399.99 Sale price $1,949.99
SKU: 18463
1

Haro FL Carbon Series, tapered head tube, BB92 shell, thru-axle

2

New RockShox Recon Gold RL taper fork, 100mm travel, thru-axle

3

Shimano SLX 7000 Shadow Plus rear derailleur & shifter

4

Weinmann U-28 TL Disc rims, Tubeless compatible

FLC 29 Comp 2018

FLC, carbon hard tails that are light and stiff. The FLC 29 Comp utilizes Haro's exclusive M2X frame design platform, an innovative approach that combines oversized tapered head tube, massive downtube, and wider bb92 bottom bracket delivering a high level of torsional stiffness to optimize power transfer and utilizes super stiff unidirectional high modulus carbon fiber. FLC 29 Comp features a RockShox Recon Gold RL 100mm travel fork with thru axle, semi complete Shimano SLX 1X drive train along side an FSA Comet Modular crankset with 32t chainring. Fast rolling 29" performace thanks to its 29" U-28 TL tubless compatible disc rims and Kenda Honey Badger 60tpi tires. Also available in 27.5" (see FLC 27.5 Comp)

Features

  • Haro FL Carbon Series, tapered head tube, BB92 shell, thru-axle
  • New RockShox Recon Gold RL taper fork, 100mm travel, thru-axle
  • FSA Comet Modular crankset, 32T Crmo chainring
  • Shimano SLX 7000 Shadow Plus rear derailleur & shifter
  • Shimano SLX 7000 11-spd 11-46T cassette
  • Pivit alloy Light handlebar & stem
  • Ritchey MTN Trail Lock-On grips
  • Kenda Honey Badger XC 29" x 2.2" 60 tpi tires
  • Weinmann U-28 TL Disc rims, Tubeless compatible
  • Shimano BR-395 / BL-396 disc brakeset

Specifications

FRAMESET
Frame2018 Haro FL Carbon 29" series w/ tapered headtube, BB92, 12mm rear thru-axle, Direct mount front derailleur, Boost rear hub compatible
Fork2018 RockShox Recon Gold RL 29.0" tapered, 100mm travel, 15mm thru-axle, Boost compatible
ColorsUD Black / Red
Weight25.10lbs
DRIVETRAIN
CranksFSA Comet Modular 32T Megatooth Crmo chainring, Boost compatible
PedalsN/A
ChainKMC X11-1 NP/GY, 1/2" x 11/128", 1x11 Specific
Bottom BracketFSA BB-CFM92/CZ Press Fit BB92
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano SLX RD-M7000 GS Shadow Plus 11-spd
Derailleur ShifterShimano SLX M7000 11-spd 11-46T
Freewheel/CassetteShimano SLX M-7000 11-46T, 11-spd
WHEELS
TiresKenda Honey Badger XC 29.0*2.20" 60tpi
Wheels/RimsWeinmann U-28TL Disc rims, Tubeless Compatible, alloy double wall
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesShimano BR-395
Brake LeversShimano BL-396
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeRitchey WCS Trail Lock On
Handle BarPivit Light Flat 5 Deg. backsweep, 31.8mm, 70mm wide
StemPivit Light 3D forged 6 Deg., 70 to 90mm
HeadsetRitchey Comp Logic Zero Drop-In, tapered 1-1/8" / 1.5", w/ ACB sealed bearings
SaddleRitchey Comp Streem V3
Seat PostPivit Light alloy, 2-bolt design, micro adjust 27.2mm
Seat ClampAlloy for Carbon post, 31.8mm O.D.

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZEM / 17L / 19XL / 21
A. Seat Tube (C-T)425475525
B. Top Tube (Effective)585605630
C. Head Tube Angle7070.570.5
D. Seat Tube Angle7372.572.5
E. Chainstay Length450450450
F. BB Drop606060
G. Wheelbase109411051117
H. Head Tube Length100105110
I. Standover797826853
J. Stack Height615622626
K. Reach405418441
L. Fork Height506506506
M. Fork Offset515151
N. Stem Length90100100 / 110
O. Bar Width700 / 710700 / 710700 / 710
P. Crank Length175175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees

Buy Now, Pay Later

Blispay makes shopping at Haro MTB even easier. It's the only payment option that gives you:

6 Months to Pay
No Payments, No Interest on purchases over $199 if paid in full in 6 months.
+
2% Cash Back
Blispay gives you 2% Cash Back on all purchases and works everywhere Visa is accepted.

APPLY TODAY