Double Peak 27.5 Plus Comp

Regular price $899.99
SKU: 18194
1

Double Peak 27.5" Plus 6000 Series alloy Boost frame w/ internal routing

2

HL Vaxa 868 HLO 27.5" Plus Boost fork, 120mm travel & thru-axle

3

FSA Comet Modular 1x Boost crankset, 30T Crmo Chainring

4

Kenda Havoc 27.5x2.8" tires

Double Peak 27.5 Plus Comp

The Double Peak Comp Plus plants its lightweight 6000 series alloy boost frame with internal head tube squarely on its oversized Kenda Havoc 27.5 x 2.8" Plus tires for an ultra compliant ride. DP Comp Plus features a semi complete Deore 10 speed drive train aided by its FSA Comet Modular 1X Boost crankset complete with 30 tooth chain ring. Versatile and fully capable, the DP Plus Comp is perfect for cross country adventure fun rides and includes a Vaxa Boost suspension fork with thru axle and 120mm of travel. The fatter Plus size tires combined with front end suspension provides a sure footed and super comfortable ride which is then complimented with a Shimano M365 Hydraulic disc brakeset.

Features

  • Double Peak 27.5" Plus 6000 Series alloy Boost frame w/ internal routing
  • HL Vaxa 868 HLO 27.5" Plus Boost fork, 120mm travel & thru-axle
  • FSA Comet Modular 1x Boost crankset, 30T Crmo Chainring
  • New Shimano Deore 6000 rear derailleur & shifter
  • New Shimano Deore 10-spd 11-42T cassette
  • Pivit alloy Light, 15mm riser handlebar
  • WTB Werewolf grips and Rocket Sport saddle
  • Weinmann U-32 Disc alloy DW, 32mm wide rims
  • Shimano M365 hydraulic disc brakeset
  • Kenda Havoc 27.5x2.8" tires

Specifications

FRAMESET
Frame2018 Haro Double Peak Comp 27.5" Plus 6000 series alloy, w/ smooth welding, specific chainstay design, Internal housing routing & Chainstay disc brake mount
Fork2018 HL Vaxa 868 HL/O 27.5" Plus, 120mm travel w/ hydraulic lockout, 15mm thru-Axle
ColorsAqua / Black
Weight32.40lbs
DRIVETRAIN
CranksNew FSA Comet Modular MegaExo, Boost, 30T Megatooth Crmo Chainring
PedalsWellgo nylon body w/ steel cage
ChainKMC X10-1 MTB 10-spd
Bottom BracketFSA sealed cartridge
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear Derailleur2018 Shimano Deore RD-M6000, Shadow Plus Design
Derailleur Shifter2018 Shimano Deore SL-M6000 1x10-spd
Freewheel/CassetteShimano CS-HG500-10 10-spd 11-42T
WHEELS
TiresKenda Havoc 27.5x2.8"
Wheels/RimsWeinmann U-32 Disc alloy double wall, 32mm wide
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesShimano M365 hydraulic, 160mm Rotors
Brake LeversShimano M365
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeWTB Werewolf
Handle BarPivit alloy Light, 15mm riser bar 31.8mm, 700 to 720mm width
StemPivit 3D forged stem
HeadsetFSA No. 10P, 1-1/8" Threadless for 50mm OD headtube; w/ 15mm top cover
SaddleWTB Rocket Sport
Seat PostPivit alloy micro adjust 31.6mm
Seat ClampPivit alloy 34.9mm quick release

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZEXS / 14.5S / 16M / 18L / 20
A. Seat Tube (C-T)368406457508
B. Top Tube (Effective)563588617628
C. Head Tube Angle69696969
D. Seat Tube Angle72.572.572.572.5
E. Chainstay Length445445445445
F. BB Drop55555555
G. Wheelbase1076110011301141
H. Head Tube Length100100100110
I. Standover752755756778
J. Stack Height630632632641
K. Reach365389418426
L. Fork Height530530530530
M. Fork Offset46464646
N. Stem Length70707080
O. Bar Width700700720720
P. Crank Length170170175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees