Double Peak 27.5 Expert 2018

Regular price $1,519.99
SKU: 18199
1

Double Peak X6 Series alloy Boost frame w/ smooth welding

2

New RS Judy Gold RL Boost fork, 100mm travel, Solo air

3

Shimano XT Shadow Plus rear derailleur

4

New Shimano M500 hydraulic disc brakeset

Double Peak 27.5 Expert 2018

Double Peak 27.5 Expert utilizes a low stand over, low center of gravity designed Boost frame made from proprietary lightweight X6 alloy, an internal head tube, and internal cable routing. DP Expert, features a lightweight and versatile 1 X 11 speed XT/SLX combo drive train. Upgraded U-28 32 hole alloy wheelset with Pivit sealed bearing thru axle hubs, and nicely finished with Kenda Honey badger 27.5" x 2.2" tires. Leading the way is a RockShox Judy Gold RL Boost suspension fork with 100mm of buttery travel. Experts lightning fast speed is easily tamed courtesy of Shimano's M-500 hydraulic disc brakes.

Features

  • Double Peak X6 Series alloy Boost frame w/ smooth welding
  • New RS Judy Gold RL Boost fork, 100mm travel, Solo air
  • Shimano SLX 1x Boost crankset, 32T Alloy Chainring
  • Shimano XT Shadow Plus rear derailleur
  • Shimano SLX 11-46T 11-spd cassette
  • Shimano SLX 11-spd right shifter
  • New Shimano M500 hydraulic disc brakeset
  • Kenda Honey Badger XC 2.2" tires
  • Pivit alloy Light handlebar & stem
  • Pivit sealed bearings thru-axle hubs
  • WTB Ace Dual Clamps grips

Specifications

FRAMESET
Frame2018 Haro Double Peak Expert 27.5" X6 series alloy, w/ smooth welding, Tapered head tube, Internal housing routing, Top rear derailleur route & chainstay disc brake mount
ForkRockShox Judy Gold RL 27.5", Boost, 15x110mm stealth axle, Solo Air, 100mm travel, alloy tapered steerer
ColorsBlack / Charcoal
Weight30.60lbs
DRIVETRAIN
CranksShimano SLX FC-M7000-11-B1, HollowTech 2, Boost, 32T alloy Chainring
PedalsN/A
ChainKMC X11-1 MTB 11-spd
Bottom BracketShimano KBBMT800B, Boost, sealed cartridge
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore XT, RD-M8000, GS 11-spd, Shadow Plus design
Derailleur ShifterShimano SLX, SL-M7000-R, Right, 1x11-spd
Freewheel/CassetteShimano SLX CS-M7000-11, 11-spd, 11-46T
WHEELS
TiresKenda Honey Badger XC 27.5*2.20 60 TPI
Wheels/RimsWeinmann U-28 TL Disc alloy double wall, Tubeless Compatible
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesShimano BR-M500 hydraulic
Brake LeversShimano BL-M500
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeWTB Ace Dual Clamps 135mm
Handle BarPivit alloy Light, 25mm riser bar 31.8mm, 680 to 700mm width
StemPivit Light 3D forged, 31.8mm O.D., 6 Deg., 70 to 90mm ext.
HeadsetFPD Dozer-1048 w/ 1.5" ACB bottom for 44/56mm head tube
SaddleWTB Rocket Comp
Seat PostPivit alloy Light, micro adjust 31.6mm
Seat ClampPivit alloy 34.9mm w/ bolt

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZEXS / 14S / 16M / 18L / 20
A. Seat Tube (C-T)356406457508
B. Top Tube (Effective)560585610630
C. Head Tube Angle69.5707070
D. Seat Tube Angle7272.572.572.5
E. Chainstay Length428428428428
F. BB Drop45454545
G. Wheelbase1042106910931114
H. Head Tube Length100115115120
I. Standover720728740760
J. Stack Height588604604609
K. Reach369395420438
L. Fork Height492492492492
M. Fork Offset42424242
N. Stem Length70708090
O. Bar Width680700700700
P. Crank Length170170175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees

Buy Now, Pay Later

Blispay makes shopping at Haro MTB even easier. It's the only payment option that gives you:

6 Months to Pay
No Payments, No Interest on purchases over $199 if paid in full in 6 months.
+
2% Cash Back
Blispay gives you 2% Cash Back on all purchases and works everywhere Visa is accepted.

APPLY TODAY