Beasley 27.5

Regular price $549.99
SKU: 18105
1

New Haro Beasley 27.5" 6000 series alloy, tapered head tube

2

Rigid 27.5" 6000 Series tapered alloy fork

3

Shimano Acera 8-spd rear derailleur

4

Weinmann U-28 alloy DW rims, 28mm wide

Beasley 27.5

Beasley is back, sporting a 6000 series alloy frame with tapered head tube, matched to a tapered alloy fork and married with an internal threadless headset. Beasley is your do anything, go anywhere solution to urban commutes and Sunday fun rides. Its 1X 8 speed semi complete Shimano drive train keeps things simple and light while its Kenda Kwick Seven.5 27.5" x 2.0" tires roll smooth and fast. Beasley's 32h alloy cassette hubs are laced to a pair of U-28 alloy double wall rims which also play host to a Promax "stop on a dime" all DSK-300 all weather mechanical disc brake set with 160mm rotors. Not to be lost in this punch bowl of spec is Beasley's understated graphics and undisputed good looks, which remain over the top.

Features

  • New Haro Beasley 27.5" 6000 series alloy, tapered head tube
  • Internal Threadless tapered headset
  • Rigid 27.5" 6000 Series tapered alloy fork
  • Alloy crankset, w/ 40T Narrow- Wide chainring
  • Shimano Acera 8-spd rear derailleur
  • Shimano Altus SL-M310 shifter
  • Shimano HG-200 8-spd 11-34t cassette
  • Weinmann U-28 alloy DW rims, 28mm wide
  • Pivit alloy cassette 32h hubs
  • Kenda Kwick Seven.5 27.5x2.0" tires
  • Promax DSK-300 brakeset w/ 160mm rotors

Specifications

FRAMESET
FrameNew 2018 Haro Beasley 27.5", 6000 series alloy, w/ chaintstay disc mount
ForkRigid 27.5" 6061-T6 Aluminum w/ Alloy Tapered steerer tube, w/ IS Disc Mount, for integrated headset
ColorsMatte Black
Weight27.60lbs
DRIVETRAIN
CranksSamox Alloy, Steel chainring w/ Narrow-Wide Teeth, 40T w/ Alloy chainguard, 170 / 175mm
PedalsWellgo Full Alloy Platform w/ Crmo axles
ChainKMC Z7 HG, 8-spd, 1/2"x3/32
Bottom BracketSealed cartridge
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Acera RD-M360-L 8-spd
Derailleur ShifterShimano Altus SL-M310, Right, 8-spd
Freewheel/CassetteShimano CS-HG31, 8-spd, 11-34T
WHEELS
TiresKenda Kwick Seven.5 27.5x2.0"
Wheels/RimsWeinmann U-28 alloy double wall rims
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesPromax DSK-300 Mechanical w/ 160mm Rotors
Brake LeversTektro ML-330 Alloy, 2-Finger
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeHaro MTB
Handle BarPivit alloy 25mm riser bar 31.8mm
StemPivit Lightweight, 3D Forged, 31.8mm
Headset1-1/8"-1.5" tapered threadless Internal, Alloy Top cone
SaddleHaro Flightline
Seat PostPivit alloy, 2 Bolts, micro adjust 30.9x350mm
Seat ClampPivit alloy 34.9mm quick release

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZES / 15M / 17L / 19XL / 21
A. Seat Tube (C-T)381432483533
B. Top Tube (Effective)570600610625
C. Head Tube Angle71.57272.572.5
D. Seat Tube Angle73737373
E. Chainstay Length428428428428
F. BB Drop65656565
G. Wheelbase1034106010651080
H. Head Tube Length120145170195
I. Standover703736775813
J. Stack Height566592618642
K. Reach396418421428
L. Fork Height424424424424
M. Fork Offset45454545
N. Stem Length70 or 8070 or 808080
O. Bar Width680680700700
P. Crank Length170175175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees