Astoria

Regular price $749.99
SKU: 18841
1

Haro Solum Dual Sport frame, Rider Optimized Geometry, hydroformed alloy tubing, chainstay disc brake mount

2

Suntour NCX suspension fork, 63mm travel, hydraulic lockout

3

Shimano M365 hydraulic brakeset

4

Shimano Center-Lock disc 32h hubs

Astoria

Astoria, Haro's top of the line Solum, features a Solum Series hybrid frame that features Rider Optimized Geometry specifically which assures a proper upright and comfortable fit. The word Solum refers to the upper layer of a soil profile, which means that in addition to its on asphalt commuting skills it can also venture out onto that upper layer of soil that presents itself as unpaved lake and fire roads. Astoria is versatile and features an upgraded Suntour NCX suspension fork with just the right amount of travel for dual sport riding. The suspension fork absorbs small bumps off road, and has a hydraulic lockout that allows you to make the fork rigid minimizing bounce and maximizing the energy from your pedaling efforts. Astoria comes complete with a Shimano 27 speed drive train that includes EZ Fire shifters, center lock hubs, derailleurs, and cranset. Its wheelset uses Shimano's Center Lock hub laced to to DC-26 700c alloy double wall rims and finished with Kenda's Kwick Bitumen 700 x38c tires. Upgraded Shimano M365 hydraulic disc brakes perform reliably in all weather conditions, including conditions found in Astoria, the beautiful and often time rainy city in Oregon for which its named.

Features

  • Haro Solum Dual Sport frame, Rider Optimized Geometry, hydroformed alloy tubing, chainstay disc brake mount
  • Suntour NCX suspension fork, 63mm travel, hydraulic lockout
  • Shimano M371 crankset, 48/36/26, sealed cartridge BB
  • Shimano Altus FD-370 front derailleur
  • New Shimano Altus M2000, 9-spd, Shadow Design rear derailleur
  • New Shimano Altus M2000 3x9-spd shifters
  • Shimano CS-HG200 9-spd 11-34t cassette
  • Shimano M365 hydraulic brakeset
  • Shimano Center-Lock disc 32h hubs
  • Pivit alloy 25mm riser bar & forged stem
  • Kenda Bitumen 700 x 38c tires
  • Pivit lightweight 2-Bolt seat post

Specifications

FRAMESET
FrameHaro Solum 6061 Alloy w/ Rider-Tuned Geometry
ForkSR Suntour NCX D-LO 63mm travel w/ hydraulic Lock Out, w/ Magnesium lowers
ColorsCharcoal / Cyan
Weight28.80lbs
DRIVETRAIN
CranksShimano M371 48/36/26t, 3x9-spd compatible
PedalsVP nylon body w/ steel cages
ChainKMC X9
Bottom BracketShimano sealed cartridge
Front DerailleurShimano Altus FD-370, Top-Swing, Dual Pull
Rear DerailleurNew 2018 Shimano Altus RD-M2000, SGS 9-spd, Shadow Design
Derailleur ShifterNew 2018 Shimano Altus SL-M2000 3x9-spd
Freewheel/CassetteShimano HG-200-9 9-spd 11-34T
WHEELS
TiresKenda Kwick Bitumen 700 x 38c
Wheels/RimsAlex DC-26 700c alloy double wall 28h
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesShimano M365 hydraulic disc, 160mm rotors
Brake LeversShimano M365
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeHaro Dual Sport
Handle BarPivit alloy 25mm riser bar 31.8mm, 5 degree backsweep
StemPivit 3D Forged Light
HeadsetFSA Orbit No. 10
SaddleHaro Dual Sport
Seat PostPivit alloy 2-Bolt, micro adjust 27.2mm
Seat ClampAlloy quick Release, 31.8mm

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZE15.517.5192123
A. Seat Tube (C-T)394445483533584
B. Top Tube (Effective)575585600615625
C. Head Tube Angle70.570.570.570.570.5
D. Seat Tube Angle7373737373
E. Chainstay Length445445445445445
F. BB Drop6060606060
G. Wheelbase10671076109311081119
H. Head Tube Length110120130140155
I. Standover706748780815847
J. Stack Height594603613622636
K. Reach393400412424430
L. Fork Height468468468468468
M. Fork Offset4242424242
N. Stem Length709090100100
O. Bar Width620620640640640
P. Crank Length170170175175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees