Astoria 2017

Regular price $749.99 Sale price $649.99
SKU: 17845

Astoria 2017

When the line on the map becomes a series of dots, and the road is rutted and "jungly", you need the Astoria, with its lighter NCX suspension fork, and new Shimano hydraulic disc brakes and upgraded 27 speed drivetrain.

Features

  • Haro Solum Dual Sport frame with Rider Optimized Geometry, mechanically-shaped alloy tubing, and chainstay disc brake mount
  • SR Suntour NCX D suspension fork with 63mm travel and hydraulic lockout
  • Shimano M371 crankset, 48/38/28 and sealed cartridge BB
  • Shimano Acera T3000 front derailleur
  • Shimano Alivio M4000 rear derailleur
  • New 2017 Shimano M365 hydraulic brakeset with Shimano Center-Lock disc hubs
  • New Shimano Acera M3000 3x9-spd shifters
  • Pivit alloy 25mm riser bar and forged stem
  • Kenda Bitumen 700 x 38c tires
  • Pivit lightweight 2-Bolt seat post
  • VP nylon body pedals w/ steel cages

Specifications

FRAMESET
FrameHaro Solum 6061 Alloy w/ Rider-Tuned Geometry
ForkSR Suntour NCX D-LO, Magnesium fork legs, 63mm travel w/ Hydraulic Lock Out
ColorsSG Black / Silver
DRIVETRAIN
CranksShimano M371 48/38/28t
PedalsVP Nylon Body w/ Steel Cages
ChainKMC X9
Bottom BracketShimano Sealed Cartridge
Front DerailleurShimano Acera T3000
Rear DerailleurShimano Alivio M4000
Derailleur ShifterShimano Acera SL-M3000 3x9-Spd
Freewheel/CassetteShimano HG-200-9 9-Spd 11-34t
WHEELS
TiresKenda Kwick Bitumen 700 x 38c
Wheels/RimsWeinmann Eagle 17 Alloy DW Disc Rims, Shimano M3050 Center Lock Disc Hubs, w/ Alloy Q/Rs
BRAKING SYSTEM
Brakes2017 Shimano M365 Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotors
Brake LeversM1Y7 Shimano M365
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeHaro Dual Sport
Handle BarPivit Alloy 25mm Rise 31.8mm 9° Sweep
StemNew light Pivit 3D Forged
HeadsetFSA Orbit No. 10
SaddleHaro Dual Sport
Seat PostPivit Alloy Micro Adjust 27.2mm
Seat ClampAlloy Q/R, 31.8mm

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZE15.517.5192123
A. Seat Tube (C-T)394445483533584
B. Top Tube (Effective)575585600615625
C. Head Tube Angle70.570.570.570.570.5
D. Seat Tube Angle7373737373
E. Chainstay Length445445445445445
F. BB DropN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
G. Wheelbase10671078109311081119
H. Head Tube LengthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
I. Standover700725748794843
J. Stack HeightN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
K. ReachN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
L. Fork Height
M. Fork OffsetN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
N. Stem LengthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
O. Bar WidthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
P. Crank LengthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees