Aeras

Regular price $489.99
SKU: 18860
1

Haro Ventus Hybrid frame, Rider Optimized Geometry, hydroformed alloy tubing, chainstay disc brake mount

2

Shimano FD-TY510 Dual Pull front derailleur

3

Pivit alloy disc 28h hubs w/ Alex DC-26 700c alloy DW rims

4

Tektro Aries mechanical disc brakes

Aeras

Aeras starts with a Ventus Series hybrid frame that features Rider Optimized Geometry specifically designed to assure a proper and comfortable fit. All Ventus Series models are ideally suited to a wide range of uses including commuting, fitness riding, recreational riding and good old fashioned errand running. Unlike its Solum Series counterparts, Aeras uses a rigid steel fork with disc mounts to increase pedal efficiency by preventing energy loss associated with excess fork movement. Aeras comes complete with a Shimano 21 speed drive train that includes EZ Fire shifters. Its wheelset is made from Pivit alloy 28h disc hubs laced to DC-27 700c alloy double wall rims and all weather stopping is made possible thanks to a pair of Tektro Aries mechanical disc brakes.

Features

  • Haro Ventus Hybrid frame, Rider Optimized Geometry, hydroformed alloy tubing, chainstay disc brake mount
  • Haro Ventus steel fork w/ disc brake mounts
  • Shimano TY-301 crankset, 48/38/28t, sealed cartridge BB
  • Shimano Altus M310-L rear derailleur
  • Shimano Tourney ST-EF-500 7-spd EZ Fire shifters
  • Shimano FD-TY510 Dual Pull front derailleur
  • Pivit alloy disc 28h hubs w/ Alex DC-26 700c alloy DW rims
  • Pivit alloy 9 deg. sweep flat-top bar & forged stem
  • Tektro Aries mechanical disc brakes

Specifications

FRAMESET
FrameHaro Ventus 6061 Alloy w/ Rider-Tuned Geometry
ForkHaro Ventus Hi-Ten steel w/ disc mount
ColorsBlack / Rorange, Red / Neon Green
Weight28.10lbs
DRIVETRAIN
CranksShimano TY-301 48/38/28t
PedalsVP nylon body w/ steel cages
ChainKMC Z51
Bottom BracketShimano Sealed Cartridge
Front DerailleurShimano Tourney FD-TY510 Dual Pull
Rear DerailleurShimano Altus RD-M310-L
Derailleur ShifterShimano ST-EF-500 3x7-spd
Freewheel/CassetteShimano HG-200 7-spd Cassette 12-32t
WHEELS
TiresH-5113 700 x 32c
Wheels/RimsAlex DC-26 700c alloy double wall 28h
BRAKING SYSTEM
BrakesTektro Aries MD-M280 mechanical disc, 160mm rotors
Brake LeversShimano ST-EF-500
OTHER COMPONENTS
Grips/TapeHaro Dual Sport
Handle BarPivit alloy Flat Top 31.8mm 9 degree backsweep, 620 / 640mm wide
StemPivit melt forged
Headset10-Pcs, 1-1/8" Threadless for 50mm OD headtube, Internal
SaddleHaro Dual Sport
Seat PostMen's: Pivit alloy micro adjust 27.2mm
Seat ClampAlloy quick Release, 31.8mm

Geometry & Sizing

To read more about how Haro MTB's fit and geometry
are created visit our Bicycle Fit Tips page.

SIZE15.517.5192123
A. Seat Tube (C-T)394445483533584
B. Top Tube (Effective)555570580600620
C. Head Tube Angle70.570.57171.571.5
D. Seat Tube Angle73.573.573.57373
E. Chainstay Length445445445445445
F. BB Drop6060606060
G. Wheelbase10531069107510851106
H. Head Tube Length120140160190220
I. Standover696739772810843
J. Stack Height537555576607635
K. Reach396405409414425
L. Fork Height401401401401401
M. Fork Offset4545454545
N. Stem Length709090100100
O. Bar Width620620640640640
P. Crank Length170170175175175

*Actual retail price may vary based on any added dealer freight, tax, and assembly fees